Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Juniperus virginiana

Pronunciation: Jew-nip-er-us vir-jin-ee-an-uh
Family: Cupressaceae (cypress family)
Common Name: Eastern redcedar, redcedar, southern redcedar, cedar
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40-50'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Red cedar is an evergreen conifer that grows 40'-50' in height with a trunk up to 2' in diameter. This aromatic tree often has a symmetrical, pyramidal shape and has thin, fibrous, reddish-brown bark. The trunk is noticeably tapered, often becoming fluted at the base
Propagation: Seeds.
Native to: Red cedar is a common tree of the eastern united states and southern ontario, south to central florida and east texas. It makes its best growth on light loams of limestone origin. It occurs most abundantly on dry, shallow, rocky soils. Red cedar is the most widespread conifer in eastern north america.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - red cedar is often used as a free-standing specimen. It is also used as a wind break tree, planted in staggered, double rows. In the southern united states, the redcedar is widely grown for fresh-cut or live-dug christmas trees. It has widespread use in the forest products trade due to the rot resistance of its heartwood. Younger trees are often used for fence posts, and lumber from older trees is used for hope chests and closet linings, as its strong odor repels insects. It was once used as the principal wood source for pencils. warning redcedar is the alternate host for cedar-apple rust, a fungus that attacks apple trees. Don't plant redcedar (or any species of juniperus) within a half mile of apple trees.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com