Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Juniperus squamata

Pronunciation: Jew-nip-er-us skwa-ma-tuh
Family: Cupressaceae (cypress family)
Common Name: Singleseed juniper, flaky juniper
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The foliage is silvery bluish or grayish and the individual needles are shaped like little awls, sharply pointed and less than 0. 3 inch (0. 8 cm) long. The needles are borne in spreading tufts of three, and each has a lighter colored band down its center. Singleseed juniper has distinctively nodding branch tips. The fruits are fleshy, glossy black, berrylike cones about 0. 3 inch (0. 8 cm) long, ripening in their second year, and each containing a single seed.
Soil Type: Singleseed juniper can tolerate brief droughts. It requires a well-drained soil.
Propagation: The junipers can be difficult to grow from seed, with germination sometimes taking several years. They're easy to start from cuttings, though. Try rooting softwood cuttings in summer with bottom heat under mist, or mature wood cuttings in winter in a cool location.
Native to: Singleseed juniper is native to the himalayan mountains in afghanistan and western china. The various cultivars are popular ornamentals in western europe.
Notes for Identification: The small upright cultivars such as 'blue star' are well suited to the rock garden or along a path. The prostrate spreaders make fine evergreen groundcovers. The larger shrubs are used as specimens or anchors for informal hedges
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com