Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Juniperus scopulorum

Pronunciation: Jew-nip-er-us skop-oo-lor-um
Family: Cupressaceae (cypress family)
Common Name: Rocky mountain juniper, western redcedar, rocky mountain redcedar
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The foliage is dense and pleasantly aromatic. Trees may have male or female cones, but not both. The fruits are fleshy berrylike spherical cones, about 1/3 in (0. 8 cm) in diameter. They are bright blue with a whitish bloom and sweet tasting, with thin skins.
Soil Type: In cultivation it tolerates acidic to alkaline soils, and does best in those that are loose and well drained. Rocky mountain juniper is tolerant of drought, but perhaps less so than the other junipers. It should be watered before the soil becomes completely dry. This juniper does poorly in humid climates, but does fine in hot, dry climates.
Propagation: The junipers are difficult to propagate from seed. Most cultivars are started from cuttings of ripe wood in autumn, rooted in a cold frame; or soft wood cuttings in summer, rooted with bottom heat and under mist. Some are grafted onto seedlings.
Native to: Rocky mountain juniper occurs in isolated and scattered localities within a wide band from british columbia to north dakota, and south to arizona and new mexico. It grows from near sea level in the northern part of its range to more than 8000 ft (2438 m) above sea level in the south. Rocky mountain juniper grows in alkaline soils on ridges, cliffs and rocky slopes, sometimes in pure stands, but more often in association with other mountain loving evergreens such as ponderosa pine, pinyon pine and douglas-fir.
Notes for Identification: Use any of the cultivars of rocky mountain juniper for attractive foliage effects in all seasons. This evergreen is useful as a screen, hedge or foundation plant. They make great anchors or focal points for the ends of hedges or mixed borders. Rocky mountain juniper is a tidy, formal accent shrub alone or in small groups
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com