Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Juniperus chinensis

Pronunciation: Jew-nip-er-us chi-nen-sis
Family: Cupressaceae (cypress family)
Common Name: Chinese juniper
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50-70'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The bark is brown and shreds off in thin strips. As with other junipers, there are two kinds of leaves. Juvenile leaves on young growth are wedge shaped needles with sharp points and borne in sets of two or three. Adult leaves are diamond shaped and arranged in four ranks overlapping flat on the twigs like fish scales
Soil Type: Chinese juniper can be grown in acidic or alkaline soils. Established specimens can tolerate dry soils, but new plantings of chinese juniper should be watered regularly for the first year.
Propagation: Many of the chinese juniper cultivars are propagated from cuttings which generally root readily. Some of the upright cultivars are more difficult to root and are grafted,
Native to: Widely grown as an ornamental in north america and europe, chinese juniper is native to china, mongolia and japan.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - whether they're all one species or several, the many forms of chinese juniper are old standbys, useful for all kinds of landscaping situations. The various chinese junipers grow well in dry soils and are useful in water-conserving xeroscapes
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com