Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Jasminum nudiflorum

Pronunciation: JAZ-mih-num noo-dee-FLOR-um
Family: Oleaceae
Common Name: Winter Jasmine, Hardy Jasmine
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10ft (3m)
Width to: 10ft (3m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Winter Jasmine (Jasminum nudiflorum) bear bright yellow, unscented, funnel shaped flowers about 1 in (2.5 cm) wide are produced in late winter and early spring before the leaves appear. Winter jasmine grows in a mound that can get 6-10 ft (1.8-3.1 m) tall with a similar spread. Where they touch moist soil, the long trailing branches will root and produce new plants.
Soil Type: Prefer fertile, well drained soil but can tolerate poor soil
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to root rot, fungal and bacterial leaf spots, and a variety of viruses. Aphids, scale insects, and mealybugs are also problems.
Propagation: Cuttings of Winter Jasmine (Jasminum nudiflorum) are easy to root any time during the growing season. Layer in Autumn
Native to: Western China
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Winter Jasmine (Jasminum nudiflorum) is a slender, deciduous shrub with arching to scandent green shoots and opposite, pinnate, dark green leaves, each divided into 3 oval-oblong leaflets, to 1 1/4 inch (3cm) long.

It's fast growing, easy to maintain, easy to transplant, and tolerant of poor soils.

Use winter jasmine where you want some color in early spring when most everything else is still dormant and brown. Even in the dead of winter, the willowy green stems are conspicuous and attractive. Winter jasmine is a good choice for poor soils, on slopes, or above retaining walls where the long trailing branches can cascade. Prune winter jasmine back severely every 3-4 years to rejuvenate if you want to keep it as a specimen shrub. Or, it can be trained on a trellis or tied to a wall where it can get more than 15 ft (4. 6 m) tall. Don't plant winter jasmine along an east-facing wall, however, as it seems to do poorly with early morning sun.

 

Source: Various sources including Floridata, The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com