Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ixora coccinea

Pronunciation: iks-OR-uh kok-SIN-ee-uh
Family: Rubiaceae (madder family)
Common Name: Ixora, Jungle Flame, Flame-of-the-Woods, Jungle Geranium
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8ft (2.5m)
Width to: 5-6ft (1.5-2m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Jungle Flame (Ixora coccinea) bears small tubular, scarlet flowers in dense rounded clusters 2-5 in (5-13 cm) across are produced almost all year long. There are numerous named cultivars differing in flower color (yellow, pink, orange) and plant size.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soilless potting mix with added leaf mold and grit. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Salt Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Aphids and scale. Iron deficiency, Xanthomonas spot, fungal leaf spot
Propagation: Root semi ripe cuttings of Jungle Flame (Ixora coccinea), in the summer with bottom heat.
Native to: India, Sri Lanka
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Jungle Flame (Ixora coccinea)is a bushy, gently rounded shrub with oblong or obovate to elliptic, glossy mid to deep green leaves, 2-4in (5-10cm) long.

Jungle Flame (Ixora coccinea) is used in warm climates for hedges and screens, foundation plantings, massed in flowering beds, or grown as a specimen shrub or small tree. In cooler climes, it'ss grown in a greenhouse or as a potted house plant requiring bright light. Ixora is also grown in containers, looking very distinguished as a patio or poolside plant. This tight, compact shrub is much branched and tolerates hard pruning, making it ideal for formal hedges, although we think it is at its best when not sheared.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, Floridata and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com