Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Itea virginica

Pronunciation: Eye-tee-uh vir-jin-ih-kuh
Family: Saxifragaceae (saxifrage family)
Common Name: Sweetspire, virginia willow, tassel-white, virginia sweetspire
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: The white flowers are individually small, but borne from the tips of branches in elongate clusters (called racemes) that are very showy. The clusters of slightly fragrant flowers are up to 6 in (15 cm) long and may last for several weeks in the spring and early summer. The fruits are dry capsules in the same 6 in (15 cm) clusters, and usually remain on the shrub throughout the autumn and winter
Soil Type: Although usually found naturally in wet areas, sweetspire, like many wetland species, does well in cultivation in well-drained soils, especially if mulched.
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
Propagation: Propagate with seeds (no pretreatment required) or cuttings. Sweetspire spreads with underground runners and the "pups" can be dug up and transplanted. Water frequently until well established.
Native to: Sweetspire grows in swamps and along the edges of streams and lakes. It can tolerate flooding and shade. Sweetspire occurs throughout the southeastern us from pennsylvania west to missouri, and south to texas and florida.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - with its slender arching branches and showy clusters of white flowers, sweetspire is one of our most attractive native shrubs. It can be grown in partial shade and in places that are too wet for most shrubs, but it also can be used in normal garden soils. Once established, sweetspire will do nicely in dry soils, but you must water it frequently for its first year. You can usually find sweetspire at nurseries that specialize in native plants.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com