Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Iris germanica

Pronunciation: Eye-ris jer-man-ih-kuh
Family: Iridaceae (iris family)
Common Name: Iris germanica, bearded iris, german iris, common flag
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 48"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: The flowers are pleasantly fragrant and come with white, purple, yellow or blue perianth segments. There can be as many as half a dozen flowers on a stalk. The flowering stalk may stand up to 3 ft (1 m) tall. The sword shaped leaves are mostly basal, in two ranks, and about 2 ft (60 cm) long. German iris spreads by rhizomes; it does not produce a bulb
Soil Type: German iris is very easy to grow in most any soil type. The rhizomes seem to like a warm soil, so don't mulch.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Cut Flower
Propagation: The creeping underground stems (rhizomes) spread rapidly and german iris soon forms a large clump. Pieces of rhizome can be broken off for replanting. Plant rhizomes shallowly, barely covered with soil. Plant them too deep and leaves will emerge, but the plant will not produce flowers
Native to: Iris germanica is probably native to southern europe and the mediterranean region, but it has become established all over the temperate world and can be found growing on road shoulders and old home sites throughout much of the u. S. And europe.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification: Irises are used in mass in flower beds and in borders. Allow german irises to spread in a lightly shaded wooded area in the back of the garden. The cultivar 'florentina' (or variety florentina, depending on which expert you follow), has white flowers and its dried and ground rhizomes, called orris, are used in fine perfumes.   pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com