Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ipomoea batatas

Pronunciation: ip-oh-MEE-a bat-TAT-as
Family: Convolvulaceae
Common Name: Sweet Potato Vine
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 20ft (6m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Sweet Potato Vine (Ipomoea batatas) bears trumpet shaped, lavender to pale purple flowers, 1in (2.5cm) across, with the base of the tubes darker or sometimes white.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix in full light, with shade from the hottest sun. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: White blister rust, fungal leaf spots, stem rot, thread blight, charcoal rot, and wilt
Propagation: Sow Sweet Potato Vine (Ipomoea batatas) seed singly at 64ºF/18ºC in spring. Chip seeds or soak for 24 hours before sowing.
Native to: Pantropical
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Sweet Potato Vine (Ipomoea batatas) is a tuberous perennial climber with fleshy purple stems and heart shaped to ovate, entire, toothed, or 3 lobed, mid green leaves, 2-4in (5-10cm) long.

 This beautiful and fast growing vine is provides an easy means of adding color to shady areas. These plants are inexpensive and becoming readily available to help you add sophisticated color and form to containers and shade gardens

Care: Plant in reasonably good, loose, well drained soil, and water as needed. Once established, the plant is not particularly "thirsty," since the underground tuber retains enough water to get through some dry spells. Cut often if needed to control for size and to create more branching. The vines are vigorous and will put on new growth immediately. Beetles can create annoying holes in the foliage; either tolerate imperfection or spray with insecticide such as pyrethrin or malathion.

Warning: This plant is listed on the USDA Noxious weed list for Arkansas and Arizona

Source: Various sources including Floridata, The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 1
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com