Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ipomoea quamoclit

Pronunciation: Ip-oh-mee-a kwam-oh-klit
Family: Convolvulaceae (morning glory family)
Synonym: Quamoclit pennata
Common Name: Cypress vine, cardinal climber, star glory
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • annual
Height to: 20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Ipomoea quamoclit produces scarlet red (rarely white) flowers that are tubular, about 1. 5 in (3. 8 cm) long, and flare out at the mouth into a five-pointed star. Under ideal conditions the vine can climb to 20 ft (6 m) or more, but it is always a dainty, fragile vine and not at all aggressive.
Soil Type: Ipomoea quamoclit needs well-drained soil. Tolerates drought, but grows best and produces the most flowers if well-watered.
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: By seeds. Cypress-vine (ipomoea quamoclit) will self-sow from seeds that remain in the ground over winter.
Native to: Cypress-vine is native to mexico and tropical america but has escaped cultivation and is now established throughout much of the eastern united states from florida and texas north to at least kansas and ohio. It seems still to be expanding its range. Cypress-vine normally occurs in cultivated fields, roadsides and disturbed areas.
Notes for Identification:

Source: floridata - use cypress-vine to cover a trellis in a hurry. The lacy leaves and brilliant red flowers make a screen that you'd rather look at than through. Cypress-vine is an excellent source of nectar for butterflies and hummingbirds. It will continue to bloom until frost. Cypress-vine (ipomoea quamoclit) is the perfect plant for the just-germinating gardener. The seeds are relatively large, easy to handle and take only 4 days to sprout; the cotyledons (seed leaves) are large and distinctive, looking like swept-back airplane wings; the next leaves to appear are the handsome feathery leaves that distinguish the plant; the vine grows quickly, producing beautiful scarlet flowers in less than 30 days. Then the butterflies and hummingbirds come ipomoea x multifida (say: "ipp-oh-me-uh the hybrid species mol-tif-a-duh") is a hybrid of garden origin between cypress-vine and the related scarlet morning-glory (ipomoea coccinea).

warning: this plant is listed on the usda noxious weed list for arkansas and arizona

Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 1
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com