Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abutilon megapotamicum 'Bartley Schwarz'

Pronunciation: a-BEW-tih-lon meg-uh-poh-TAM-ih-kum
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Bartley Schwarz Abutilon, Flowering Maple
Cultivar: Bartley schwarz
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4ft (1.5m)
Width to: 4ft (1.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Bartley Schwarz Abutilon bears pendent, bell shaped flowers, to 12 inch long that are yellow-orange.
Soil Type: Prefers moderately fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: whiteflies, spider mites, scale insects and mealybugs when grown indoors. Mushroom root rot, rust, leaf spots and Abutilon mosaic virus.
Propagation: sow Bartley Schwarz Abutilon (Abutilon megapotamicum) seed at 59-64ºF/15-18ºC in spring. Softwood cuttings may be rooted in spring, or greenwood cuttings in summer.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Bartley Schwarz Abutilon (Abutilon megapotamicum)is an evergreen or semi evergreen shrub with slender, arching shoots and lance-shaped to ovate, bright green leaves, to 5in (13cm) long, sometimes shallowly lobed, and heart shaped at the bases.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com