Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ipomoea pes-caprae

Pronunciation: ip-oh-MEE-a pes KAP-ray
Family: Convolvulaceae
Synonym: Convolvulus pes-caprae
Common Name: Beach Morning Glory, Pohuehue, Railroad Vine, Goat's Foot Vine
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 2in (5cm)
Width to: 15ft (4.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Beach Morning Glory (Ipomoea pes-caprae) produce flowers that are very showy, pink to lavender purple funnels about 2 in (5. 1 m) long. Each flower opens only once, in the morning, but they keep coming almost all year long, peaking from May through November
Soil Type: Thrives in some of the the worst soils imaginable. It will have to be pruned to be kept in bounds.
Plant Perks:
  • Wind Tolerant
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: white blister, rust, fungal leaf spots, stem rot, thread blight, charcoal rot, and wilt
Propagation: Sow Beach Morning Glory (Ipomoea pes-caprae) seed singly at 64ºF (18ºC) in spring. For perennials and subshrubs, root softwood cuttings in spring or summer, or semi ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: US native
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Like sea oats, Beach Morning Glory (Ipomoea pes-caprae) is highly resistant to heat, salt and wind. It is a robust ground cover where few other plants can even survive. It helps to stabilize sand dunes by rooting at nodes all along its length, and is often planted for that purpose. Use railroad vine for a ground-cover on excessively dry soils. Beach Morning Glory (Ipomoea pes-caprae) grows to great lengths to please.

The Carib Indians used railroad vine in ritual baths to alleviate evil spells. The juice from the succulent leaves has been used as a first aid to treat jellyfish stings

Warning: This plant is listed on the USDA Noxious weed list for Arkansas and Arizona

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, Floridata and the USDA

 

Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com