Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ipomoea alba

Pronunciation: ip-oh-MEE-a AL-buh
Family: Convolvulaceae
Synonym: Calonyction aculeatum, Ipopmoea bona-nox
Common Name: Moonflower Vine, Moon Vine, Belle de nuit
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 15f (5m) when grown as annual 70f (20m) when grown as perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Moonflower Vine (Ipomoea alba) bear long, 4 in (10 cm) buds that open to wide spreading, trumpet shaped, white flowers, 5 to 5 1/2in (12-14cm) across, tinted green outside. Open at dusk
Soil Type: Moist, fertile, humus rich
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: white blister, rust, fungal leaf spots, stem rot, thread blight, charcoal rot, wilt
Propagation: Sow Moonflower Vine (Ipomoea alba) seed at 64ºF (18ºC) in spring. Chip seeds or soak for 24 hours before sowing. Root softwood cuttings in spring or summer, or semi-ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: Tropical regions worldwide
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Moonflower Vine (Ipomoea alba) is a twining perennial, usually grown as an annual, with evergreen, ovate to rounded, sometimes 3-lobed, mid to deep green leaves, 4-8in (10-20cm) long.

Usage - except in its native habitat (zones 10-12), use as an annual vine in summer. In frost free areas moonflower will grow to great heights and drape the forest canopy in great green curtains (check locally, this vine may be invasive in some areas). Plant on any structure that will give support. Note that a single stake is nowhere near sufficient! A fence, arbor, or gazebo are ideal for showcasing the moonflower and keeping them near the ground where their beauty and fragrance can be enjoyed. Apartment dwellers might want to try moonflower in a container provided their balcony is not too windy. Due to its fast growth rate the moonflower is perfect for screening eyesores. A swing frame that harbors a moon flower vine is softened and beautified, and those in or near the swing at night must be affected by the heady perfume of the flowers if not the romance of the setting! ~ Source: floridata

WARNING: this plant is listed on the usda noxious weed list for arkansas and arizona

Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com