Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Imperata cylindrica 'red baron'

Pronunciation: Im-per-ah-tuh sil-in-dree-kuh
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Japanese blood grass, red baron blood grass
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: None
Soil Type: Moist, well-drained
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Cogongrass responds to stress by producing more rhizomes and more flowers, but the seed produced from such off-season flowering may not germinate. Stress is not necessary to initiate seed production; many plants bloom regularly on undisturbed sites. Cross-pollination is required for the production of viable seed, however. Cogongrass is usually spread by windborne seeds or transported in fill dirt. The seeds do not require a dormant period. They can be planted immediately and will germinate within 1-2 weeks. In storage, they will remain viable for over a year. The seedlings are frail; less than 20 percent can be expected to survive.
Native to: Cogongrass originated in southeast asia, the philippines, china, and japan. It is now distributed throughout the tropical and subtropical regions of the world. Over the past 50 years, cogongrass has become widely established in the southeastern united states. It invades a wide variety of habitats including swamps, floodplains, dry scrubs, and sand dunes, as well as the sandhills, roadsides, pastures, utility rights-of-way, and mined lands where it is most commonly observed.
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: slow to moderate foliage: to 18" long and ¼" wide, bright red colored beginning early summer through fall, slowly spread by rhizomes to form small groupingspests and problems: none serious, rots for excessive wet landscape habit, uses: massed in borders other interest: native to japan, very popular where hardy other culture: low maintenance, remove green reversions as they are not colorful and more aggressive propagation: spring division, tissue culture may result in green mutations species: cylindrica 'red baron' (also seen as var. Rubra 'red baron' or merely 'rubra')--as described above, only cultivar; straight species is green and a noxious weed native to africa, related to miscanthus, and should not be planted source: university of vm
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com