Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Impatiens wallerana

Pronunciation: Im-pay-shenz wall-lur-ray-nuh
Family: Balsaminaceae (balsam or jewelweed family
Common Name: Impatiens, touch-me-not, jewel weed, sultana
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 8-24"
Width to: 12"- 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: The rose impatiens has double flowers that look for all the world like little rose buds, and lovely leaves with white margins. New guinea impatiens is a hybrid which is more tolerant of sun, often has burgundy colored stems, and grows taller and more upright.
Soil Type: Clay; sand; acidic; loam
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, cucumber beetle, tarnished plant bug, and leaf spot
Propagation: Seed or cuttings in warm weather.
Native to: Tropical forests of east african.
Notes for Identification: This prolific bloomer features a variety of colors and types all bearing tons of flowers from spring until zapped by frost. It is one of the best and easiest flowering plants for shady areas where it can be used to easily and inexpensively create huge carpets of color that will brighten the darkest corners of your garden.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com