Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Illicium parviflorum

Pronunciation: ill-LISS-see-um par-vif-FLOR-um
Family: Illiciaceae
Common Name: Yellow Anise, Yellow Anisetree, Star Anise
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20ft (6m)
Width to: 15ft (4.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: The greenish-yellow flowers of the Yellow Anisetree (Illicium parviflorum) are unimpressive and easy to miss. These are small, about 0. 5-0. 75 in (1-2 cm) in diameter, and appear in spring. They are followed by a star-shaped seed capsule that is about an 1 in (2. 5 cm) in diameter.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in an acidic potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moist, well drained, humus rich, acidic soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: can be susceptible to bacterial spot, anthracnose, stem canker, and root and crown rot
Propagation: Propagate Yellow Anisetree (Illicium parviflorum) by seeds and cuttings. This shrub forms layers where lower branches touch the soil forming roots - these can be cut and dug for an easy way to obtain new plants.
Native to: Florida
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Yellow Anisetree (Illicium parviflorum) is a conical, evergreen shrub or small tree that produces oval to lance shaped, dark green leaves that are glossy on top and dull and lighter on the bottom and are held alternately on the stems. 

Care: Indoors, grow in full light but protect from the hottest sun.  During growth, apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly.  Water sparingly in winter.  Shelter from cold dry winds.

Uses: mixed shrub borders and woodland areas. Unsheared, this shrub makes a handsome informal screen but you can also clip it into formal hedges (best to use a hand pruner so you don't slice up the rather large leaves). Yellow anisetree is perfect for shady areas where it maintains a rich dark green color. It makes a great background shrub against which azaleas are presented beautifully. Remove the lower limbs to transform yellow anisetree into a very attractive multi-stemmed small tree - it is neat and clean and is perfect near the patio or in small yards where larger trees would overwhelm.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com