Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Illicium verum

Pronunciation: Il-iss-ee-um illiciaceae
Family: Illiciaceae
Common Name: Chinese anise, star anise
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 60'
Width to: 20'
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Star shaped flowers, 1/2" across, with pink or red blushed yellow tepals followed by glossy red brown fruit
Soil Type: Moist but well drained, humus rich, acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Bacterial spot, anthracnose, stem canker, root and crown rots
Propagation: Take semi ripe cuttings in summer. Layer in summer.
Notes for Identification: A small, rounded, evergreen tree.   data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com