Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Illicium floridanum

Pronunciation: Il-iss-ee-um flor-i-day-num
Family: Illiciaceae (illicium family)
Common Name: Florida anise, purple anise, stink-bush, star-anise
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'-15'
Width to: 6'-10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The flowers, about 2 in (5 cm) in diameter with 20-30 slender maroon petals, are attractive but tend to be overlooked in the lush shiny foliage. The flowers also have a peculiar odor - like that of a live fish! When ripe, the shiny, jewel-like seeds literally explode out of the papery star-shaped fruits.
Soil Type: Acidic; slightly alkaline; sand; loam; clay;
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: Is by seed or cuttings.
Native to: South-eastern united states
Notes for Identification: With its shiny evergreen leaves, single trunk and reaching no more than 10 ft (3 m) in height, florida anise is a pretty little tree. It can be planted in full shade or sun, and requires almost no maintenance. Plant it where you want a splash of luxuriant green foliage all year long as you might a gardenia or small camellia.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com