Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ilex x 'nellie r. Stevens'

Pronunciation: Eye-lecks
Family: Aquifoliaceae (holly family)
Common Name: Nellie stevens holly
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 15-25'
Width to: 10'-15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Leaves are thick and have teeth typically associated with the holly leaf. Flowers of 'nellie stevens' can be pollinated by those of chinese hollies in the area, which bloom at the same time in spring. This female holly is extremely fruitful and colorful when loaded with bright red berries in winter. It provides both food and nesting habitat for birds, including cedar waxwings, mockingbirds, robins, and woodpeckers
Soil Type: Clay; loam; sand; slightly alkaline; acidic; extended flooding; well-drained
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: No pests or diseases are of major concern, perhaps scale on occasion.
Propagation: Cuttings at any time of year.
Notes for Identification: Use this holly as a specimen shrub or in a mixed hedge with other bird-attracting plants. Enjoy it's handsome profile best by planting against a light background or leave space around it to set it off to best advantage. If planted in a bed with lower shrubs, leave 3-4 ft (0. 9-1. 2 m) clear around the holly.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com