Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ilex x attenuata 'savannah'

Pronunciation: Ilex x attenuata savannah
Family: Aquifoliaceae (holly family
Common Name: Savannah holly
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 20'
Width to: 8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: The savannah holly is a hybrid cultivar famous for its large crop of bright red berries during the winter months. It has a rough pyramid shape and attractive light gray bark.
Soil Type: Clay; loam; sand; slightly alkaline; acidic; well-drained
Toxic:
  • No
Pests and Diseases: Common pests on hollies are scale, bud moth, red mites and leafminers.
Propagation: Cuttings treated with rooting hormone.
Native to: North america
Notes for Identification: Masses of bright red berries, attractive glossy leaves and a fast growth rate are the main features of this fine plant. The berries attract birds in late winter. In the south, savannah holly is a favorite for making christmas wreaths and other decorations.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com