Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ilex vomitoria

Pronunciation: Eye-lecks vom-ih-tor-ee-uh
Family: Aquifoliaceae (holly family
Common Name: Yaupon, yaupon holly
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 20-25'
Width to: 15'-20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Yaupon is dioecious which means that male and female flowers are born on separate plants. The tiny white flower appear in spring in great numbers and are borne in the leaf axils, close against the stem. Female flowers are following by small bright red berries that persist on the trees through fall and winter. The bark is smooth and gray and is often mottled with yellow-green patches of lichen.
Soil Type: Clay; loam; sand; acidic; alkaline; extended flooding; well-drained
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Salt Tolerant
Propagation: By seed or dig suckers. For selected varieties, propagate by cuttings to to preserve desirable attributes.
Native to: Southeastern north america
Notes for Identification:

The yaupon is commonly grown as a trimmed hedge, screen or windbreak. When used as an enclosing barrier, it is planted approximately 5 ft (12. 7 m) apart and allowed to grow together. Dwarf varieties like 'nana' are available that are perfect for foundation plantings and their drought and disease resistance make them ideal candidates for low maintenance commercial landscapes. Use yaupon holly in natural plantings and whenever possible plant a few to provide food and shelter for birds and wildlife. Yaupon holly's fast growth rate and small leaves make it a perfect choice for topiary.

a caterpillar host plant for: the holly blue  and henry's elfin

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com