Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Echinopsis huascha

Pronunciation: Ek-in-op-sis was-kuh
Family: Cactaceae
Synonym: Cereus huascha, trichocereus huascha, trichocerus grandiflorus, helianthocereus huascha
Common Name: Red torch cactus
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 3'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Red torch cactus (echinopsis huascha) produce diurnal, golden yellow or red flowers 3-4" long
Soil Type: Red torch cactus (echinopsis huascha) prefers well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Red torch cactus (echinopsis huascha) is prone to mealybugs, stem rot, and soft rot.
Propagation: Sow red torch cactus (echinopsis huascha) seed at 70f in spring or remove offsets in spring or summer.
Native to: Red torch cactus (echinopsis huascha) is native to argentina
Notes for Identification: Red torch cactus (echinopsis huascha) is an offsetting, erect to semi prostrate cactus with many branched, 12-18 ribbed, dark green stems, 2-3" thick. Whitish brown areoles bear dark yellow to brown spines (9-11 radials and 1 or 2 centrals). Red torch cactus (echinopsis huascha) care: when grown indoors, grow in standard cactus potting mix in full light. In the growing season, water freely and apply a nitrogen-and potassium-based fertilizer monthly; keep completely dry in winter.   pune red torch cactus (echinopsis huascha) as needed when any of the stems affect symmetry and touch the ground. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com