Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Anemone tomentosa 'Robustissma'

Pronunciation: a-NEM-o-nee to-men-TO-sa
Family: Ranunculaceae
Synonym: Anemone vitifolia
Common Name: Japanese Anemone
Cultivar: Robustissma
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5ft (1.5m)
Width to: 2ft (60cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Robustissma Japanese Anemone (Anemone tomentosa) produces branched stems that bear clusters of 10 or more pale pink flowers, 2-3in (5-8cm) across, with 5 or 6 tepals.
Soil Type: Fertile well draining moist soil
Pests and Diseases: leaf gall, downy mildew, leaf and stem smut, powdery mildew and rust.
Propagation: Divide clumps of Robustissma Japanese Anemone (Anemone tomentosa) in spring or after flowering. Take root cuttings after the plants are dormant or sow fresh seed in the spring.
Native to: China
Winter Sowing Zones: 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Robustissma Japanese Anemone (Anemone tomentosa) is a clump forming perennial with woody based, fibrous rootstock, spreading by underground shoots.  Oval, toothed, mid green basal and stem leaves, 4-8in (10-20cm) long, are 3-7 palmate, conspicuously veined, and white woolly underneath.

This anemone is similar to other japanese anemones but it is hardier. 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials by Ellen Phillips and C. Colston Burrell and the USDA

 

Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com