Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Anemone nemorosa

Pronunciation: A-nem-o-nee nem-o-ro-sa
Family: Ranunculaceae (buttercup or crowfoot family)
Common Name: Wood anemone
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 10"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Like stars that fell to earth, this low spreading woodland plant has 3 deeply lobed leaves below 5 to 7 petaled flowers. Single to double depending on the cultivar. They range from white to pink, purple and even blue.
Soil Type: Fertile well draining moist soil
Propagation: Divide clumps in spring or after flowering. Take root cuttings after the plants are dormant or sow fresh seed in the spring.
Notes for Identification: These plants go dormant after spring flowering. Source: rodale's illustrated encyclopedia of perennials by ellen phillips and c. Colston burrell
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com