Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ilex myrtifolia

Pronunciation: Eye-lecks
Family: Aquifoliaceae (holly family
Common Name: Myrtleleaf holly, myrtle holly, myrtle dahoon, myrtleleaf dahoon
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 20-40'
Width to: 15'-20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: The little white flowers, produced in early spring, are about a quarter inch (6 mm) across, and have four petals. The berries (drupes, actually) are usually red when ripe, but some specimens produce yellow or orange fruits. They are about a quarter inch (6 mm)in diameter. Like many hollies, myrtle holly is dioecious: male and female flowers are on separate plants, and only the female plants produce berries
Soil Type: Moist sandy soil
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Scale can infest this plant
Propagation: Softwood cuttings can be started in spring. Seeds of most holly species require 2-3 years of dormancy before they will germinate. I'd go with the cuttings!
Native to: Northern florida
Notes for Identification: No doubt, myrtle holly, like other hollies, would respond well to hedging. If you can find a source, try some myrtle holly bushes in a wet area where you want an evergreen screen or use for a formal hedge.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com