Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ilex 'mary nell'

Family: Aquifoliaceae (holly family)
Common Name: Mary nell holly, mary nelle holly
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 10-20'
Width to: 6'-8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Mary nell holly is a female clone and she produces an abundance of vivid red berries that seem to grow in a spiral around the stems. The showy berries persist on the bush for an extended period in the fall and winter
Soil Type: Well-drained, slightly acid, fertile soil
Plant Perks:
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Scale, leaf miner, cankers, root rots
Propagation: Mary nell holly is propagated from cuttings.
Notes for Identification: Mary nell holly should be valuable in an evergreen shrub border, as an informal hedge or as a specimen alone or in a small group. It can be pruned to tree form or to shrub form
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com