Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ilex cornuta 'burfordii'

Pronunciation: Eye-leks kor-noo-tuh
Family: Aquifoliaceae (holly family)
Common Name: Burford's holly
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 8-20'
Width to: 3'-4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Leaves have a sharp point at the tip, and some leaves develop two spines on the side. Burfords berry freely and without pollination, and the fruit lasts for months, providing a food source for birds into late spring
Soil Type: Slightly alkaline; clay; sand; acidic; loam
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: No major pests or diseases
Propagation: Propagate from cuttings; rooting hormone helps
Native to: Eastern asia
Notes for Identification: High glossy foliage; showy, long-lasting berries edges and borders. Dwarf burfords often used as foundation shrubs.  
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com