Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ilex cassine

Pronunciation: Eye-lecks kuh-sigh-nee
Family: Aquifoliaceae (holly family
Common Name: Dahoon holly
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 30'
Width to: 8'-12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The small white flowers are inconsicuous and appear in spring. In the winter, female trees are covered with bright red or yellow berries
Soil Type: Clay; loam; sand; slightly alkaline; acidic; extended flooding; well-drained
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Salt Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: A twig gall sometimes forms in response to a fungus infection. Mites can infest foliage on trees planted on dry sites.
Propagation: Propagate by seeds and cuttings. If you have access to established plants suckers and layers (stems that root where they touch the ground), these can be dug and potted up until established for 6-12 months before planting out in the landscape.
Native to: Southeastern coast of north america, in the united states from virginia to southeast texas, in mexico in veracruz, and in the caribbean on the bahamas, cuba, and puerto rico.
Notes for Identification: This is a wonderful native tree for landscapes that can be used in woodland plantings or in wet areas at the edge of lakes and streams. Tolerates brackish water and low-light conditions so it is perfect as an understory tree especially in swampy areas. Plants can be easily transplanted or suckers dug and transplanted (get the owner's permission first - see warning below). Within its growing range, the dahoon is becoming increasingly available as more nurseries respond to the ever increasing interest in gardening with native species
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com