Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hypericum perforatum

Pronunciation: Hy-perri-cum per-for-ay-tum
Family: Hypericaceae (st. John's wort family)
Common Name: St. John's wort, perforate st. John's wort, klamath weed, goat weed
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 2-3
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: St. John's wort blooms profusely throughout the summer and fall, producing clusters of bright yellow star shaped flowers. The flowers, about 1 in (2. 5 cm) across, have five black-dotted petals and many prominent yellow stamens which collectively look like fine bristles of a brush. The foliage has a peculiar, distinctive odor and a bitter taste. When crushed, the flower petals may exude a red-colored oil.
Soil Type: Well-drained, rocky or gravelly or dry
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
Pests and Diseases: Anthracnose, thrips.
Propagation: Perforate st. John's wort is easily grown from seed and will usually self sow without any help from the gardener. Also, the roots can be divided to start new plants.
Native to: Europe
Notes for Identification: Use perforate st. John's worts in a perennial border or in a rock garden. This and most of the st. John's worts are ideal subshrubs for the natural garden. Like most species in the genus, this one blooms over a long period and can be expected to self sow.   consider invasive.   can be toxic to grazing cattle and cause sensitivity to the sun.
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com