Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hypericum frondosum

Pronunciation: Hy-per-ee-kum frond-oh-sum
Family: Hypericaceae (st. John's wort family
Common Name: Golden st. John's wort, blueleaf st. John's wort, cedarglade , st. John's wort
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 2-4'
Width to: 2'-3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The flowers are 1-2 in (2. 5-5. 1 cm) across and borne in loose, spreading clusters of up to 6 flowers. The dense clump of stamens in the center of the saucer shaped flower looks like a bright yellow shaving brush. Golden st. John's wort stays in bloom most of the summer. The fruits are dry, reddish brown capsules about a half inch long. 'sunburst' is a popular selection that has 2 in (5. 1 cm) flowers and thick bushy stamens on a dense 3 ft (0. 9 m) mound.
Soil Type: Slightly-acidic-to-neutral-ph6. 5-7
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Cut Flower
  • Deer Resistant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, scale, and leaf spot.   fungal disease in mild, damp climate.
Propagation: Start new plants from semiripe greenwood cuttings in spring. Sow seeds outside in fall and be patient
Native to: Southeastern u. S.
Notes for Identification:

Golden st. John's wort is a tough and attractive little shrub that deserves to be more widely planted. It's more popular as an ornamental in england than in its native country. The blue-green foliage seems to cool the hot summer landscape even as the brilliant yellow blossoms fuel the fire. In fall the plant is pretty too, covered with masses of little reddish fruits. Even in winter, the rich cinnamon colored exfoliating bark adds architectural interest. Golden st. John's wort is excellent in masses, or use it in mixed shrub borders. The little gray hairstreak butterfly lays its eggs on st. John's worts and the caterpillars eat the foliage, but rarely do they cause extensive damage. Adult butterflies sip nectar from the flowers.

Seed photo: 1
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com