Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Justicia rizzinii

Pronunciation: Jus-tee-see-ah
Family: Acanthaceae
Synonym: Jacobinia pauciflora, justicia floribunda, jacobinia floribunda, libonia floribunda
Common Name: Brazilian fuchsia , firefly
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Brazilian fuchsia (justicia rizzinii) produces small, nodding axillary racemes, 1 1/4" wide, of tubular, yellow and scarlet flowers, 3/4" long
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in draft free conditions in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Major problems: plants are a favorite food of chewing insects. Check for caterpillars and grasshoppers during the warmer months and control by handpicking if needed. Slugs also feed on the foliage and can be removed by handpicking at night or with the use of snail and slug baits.
Propagation: Sow brazilian fuchsia (justicia rizzinii) seed at 61f in spring. Root softwood or semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat from late spring to midsummer.
Native to: Brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Brazilian fuchsia (justicia rizzinii) is a dwarf, soft, evergreen shrub of rounded habit, with downy stems, bearing oblong to broadly obovate, mid green leaves to 3/4" long. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com