Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Anemone x hybrida

Pronunciation: a-NEM-o-nee HIB-ri-da
Family: Ranunculaceae
Synonym: A hupehensis var. japonica x A. vitifolia, A. japonica , A. x elegans
Common Name: Japanese Anemone
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 38in
Width to: 24in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Japanese Anemone (Anemone x hybrida) bear single or semi double blooms that range in color from white to pink and rose.
Soil Type: Prefer moist, fertile, humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Leaf gall, downy mildew, leaf and stem smut, leaf spot, powdery mildew, rust, nematodes, caterpillars, slugs, and flea beetles.
Propagation: Divide Japanese Anemone (Anemone x hybrida) clumps in spring or after flowering. Take root cuttings after the plants are dormant or sow fresh seed in the spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Japanese Anemone (Anemone x hybrida) is a vigorous, erect, woody based perennial.

Maintenance and care:

Water during summer dry spells. Plants do not tolerate drought well. Tall varieties may need staking. Remove faded flowers to improve appearance. Deadheading not needed to prolong bloom. Cut plants back to the ground after hard frost. Do not divide in fall. Provide excellent drainage and mulch to assure overwintering. Plants may be short lived if overwintering conditions are too moist.

Divide in spring as needed to control spread. Plants are often slow to establish, but if conditions are right they can spread aggressively.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and Cornell University

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com