Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Anemone hupehensis

Pronunciation: a-NEM-o-neehew-pee-HEN-sis
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Japanese Thimbleweed, Chinese Anemone
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3ft
Width to: 3ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Slender stalks support fragile, five petaled rose pink flowers above mostly basal three parted lobed leaves
Soil Type: Fertile well draining moist soil
Pests and Diseases: leaf gall, downy mildew, leaf and stem smut, powdery mildew and rust.
Propagation: Divide Japanese Thimbleweed (Anemone hupehensis) clumps in spring or after flowering. Take root cuttings after the plants are dormant or sow fresh seed in the spring.
Native to: China
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Japanese Thimbleweed (Anemone hupehensis) is an erect perennial with a woody-based, fibrous rootstock and suckering shoots. Long-stalked, rounded to oval, 3-palmate, dark green basal leaves, 4-8 inches long, and smaller stem leaves, are sharply toothed, and sparsely hairy beneath.

Plant in masses or in border.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com