Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Antirrhinum majus

Pronunciation: An-tee-ry-num may-jus
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Snapdragon
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 3'
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Snapdragons have upright stems dressed with two-lipped tubular flowers that come in an almost endless palette of colors, from white to yellow to orange to red, to purple and almost black. True blue is the only color not available. When squeezed side to side, the snapdragon flower opens wide, delighting children of all ages.
Soil Type: Snapdragons need a very well drained soil that is rich in organic matter.
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Cut Flower
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Propagation: Although technically short-lived perennials, snapdragons are usually grown as annuals. Most cultivars come true from seed. In zones 4-7 sow snapdragon seed in spring after danger of frost has passed. Better yet, start your snapdragons indoors 6-8 weeks before the expected last frost. Snapdragon seeds need light to germinate, so don't bury them - just sprinkle them on the surface, then press them down. If starting in containers, water from below so you don't wash the tiny seeds away. In zones 8-11 you can set out plants or sow seeds where they are to be grown in fall or winter, and let them overwinter. Cover with mulch if a hard freeze is expected. Under favorable conditions, snapdragons will self-sow in the garden.
Native to: Native originally to north africa, spain and along the mediterranean to italy, snapdragons have become naturalized in temperate regions in north america and elsewhere.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridatacare:  snapdragons need a very well drained soil that is rich in organic matter. Pinch back your snapdragons when they are a few inches tall to encourage branching, and remove old flowers after they have bloomed. Some of the tall varieties may need to be staked. Use a twiggy branch for an inconspicuous support. Snapdragons need frequent watering for the first couple of weeks after transplanting (daily watering in sandy soils). Once established, water when the top 1 in (2. 5 cm) of soil feels dry to the touch.  there are hundreds of snapdragon cultivars, usually listed under one of five groups: tall (2-3 ft/0. 6-0. 9 m in height), intermediate (1-2 ft/0. 3-0. 6 m), short (9-12 in/22. 9-30. 5 cm), dwarf (4-9 in/10. 2-22. 9 cm) and trailing. Some fairly recent introductions, the "butterfly" cultivars, have open faced flowers, with either single or double petals. Tall cultivars include the mixed color collections: 'rocket', 'bright butterflies', 'supreme double', with fine ruffled flowers, and the open-faced 'madame butterfly'. 'monarch', 'pixie' and 'vanity fair' are intermediate mixtures. Single type intermediates include 'white wonder', 'black prince', with dark purple leaves, and 'rembrandt', which has gorgeous red and yellow bicolored flowers. 'coronette', a mixture in the intermediate group, is said to be especially tolerant of poor growing conditions. Popular short snapdragons include the mixtures 'tom thumb' and 'floral carpet', and the bicolored 'peaches and cream'. 'magic carpet' and 'little gem' are popular dwarf mixtures.
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com