Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hyophorbe lagenicaulis

Pronunciation: Hy-oh-for-bee lag-en-ee-kaw-liss
Family: Arecacea/palmae (palm family)
Common Name: Bottle palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10-12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: They grow upward as they mature supporting numerous male and female small white flowers on the same stalk. The female flowers are followed by 1 in (2. 5 cm) round fruits which change from green to black as they mature.
Soil Type: Bottle palm can adapt to many soil types as long as they are well drained. Feed with fertilizer three times a year if not grown in rich soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: Start bottle palm from seeds which take 4-6 months to germinate
Native to: Bottle palm is from round island, a tiny speck of land in the indian ocean which is part of the mascarene island group. There are said to be fewer than 15 specimens left in its native habitat, but bottle palm is cultivated for its unique beauty in tropical countries around the world.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridatathis charming little palm is a whimsical sculpture when set out on the lawn as a specimen, especially for small yards where other palms will grow out of scale. Plant bottle palms in containers and feature it in a prominent spot on the patio.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com