Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hydrangea paniculata

Pronunciation: Hy-drain-juh pan-ick-yoo-lay-tuh
Family: Hydrangeaceae (hydrangea family)
Common Name: Peegee hydrangea, panicle hydrangea
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10-25'
Width to: 10-25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Peegee hydrangea is a deciduous wide-spreading, rather rangy shrub or small tree with big showy pyramid-shaped clusters of white to pink flowers that literally weight down the branches peegee hydrangea blooms over a long season, with the flowers starting out white in mid-summer, aging to pink and finally turning rusty brown in autumn
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Cut Flower
Propagation: Hydrangeas are relatively easy to start from cuttings. Take fast growing green-wood tip cuttings in spring or summer and root in moist sand or potting medium. Most of the flowers on the cultivars and many on the species are sterile and do not produce seeds
Native to: H. Paniculata is originally from japan and eastern china
Notes for Identification: Source: floridatacare: peegee hydrangea is a fast growing, adaptable shrub that thrives almost anywhere. It tolerates acidic to neutral soils as long as they are well drained. You can prune peegee hydrangea in late winter since it produces its flowers on new growth. To get the biggest flower clusters on your block, reduce the number of stems by cutting the previous year's shoots back to within just a few buds of the main branches. If you don't, you'll have smaller, but more numerous flower clusters. Full sun to partial shade. Hydrangeas benefit from some shade in the middle of the afternoon, especially in hotter regions. Peegee hydrangea requires moderate watering during the growing season. Peegee hydrangea is the most cold-hardy, most adaptable, most tolerant of urban conditions, and the most commonly cultivated hydrangea in the northern u. S. Its pyramid shaped clusters of white to purplish-pink flowers have brightened american yards for almost 150 years. However, the plant has an overall coarse texture in all seasons and is difficult to use in most landscape settings. Many landscapers these days are bored with it and no longer recommend it.
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com