Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hydrangea macrophylla

Pronunciation: Hy-drain-juh mak-roh-fil-uh
Family: Hydrangeaceae (hydrangea family
Common Name: French hydrangea, bigleaf hydrangea
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3-6'
Width to: 3-6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Flowers are arranged in huge, ball shaped clusters on the most common varieties. Flowers on most hydrangeas are ph-sensitive, with dark purple or blue flowers in acidic soil, white or dull green in neutral earth, and pink in alkaline soil. Flowering is best in areas with mild winters, since the plant blooms on previous years growth. French hydrangea may be evergreen in very mild winter areas.
Propagation: By cuttings; very easy to root
Native to: Though we commonly call it french hydrangea, hydrangea macrophylla is native to japan and korea. This shrub can naturalize in compatible climates.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridatacare: likes loose, rich, moist but well drained soil. In northern range, prefers full sun. In hot summers, blooms fine in sun or part shade, but appearance is best in afternoon shade, since hot sun makes the plant wilt, whether or not it has been watered. Prune off flowers as soon as they begin to fade, since plant sets new buds soon after blooming. In climates where hydrangea flowers, place in a mixed shrub border or at the back of a flower bed. Its rich foliage and large size make it a wonderful background for white or light colored flowers, even tall growing perennials and annuals. In warm climates french hydrangea is perfect for adding a splash of springtime color to shady areas and woodland gardens. As a specimen, it can be fabulous, and the larger the more so. Minimal pruning is recommended for most prolific flowering. Flowers are easily air dried and are long lasting. They may be spray painted for color or left in their natural state and treated with hair spray to stiffen and preserve. pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com