Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hyacinthus orientalis

Pronunciation: Hy-uh-sin-thus or-ee-en-tay-liss
Family: Liliaceae (lily family)
Common Name: Hyacinth, dutch hyacinth, roman hyacinth
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: The 12 in (30. 5 cm) stalk of hyacinth (hyacinthus orientalis) is crowded with colorful flowers that, depending on cultivar, may be red, orange, pink, yellow, white, lavender or blue. The individual flowers are funnel shaped, single or double, and the six lobes may be strongly reflexed to merely spreading. Many have intensely sweet fragrances.
Soil Type: Hyacinth (hyacinthus orientalis) prefer well drained, moderately fertile soil
Pests and Diseases: Hyacinth (hyacinthus orientalis) is susceptible to gray mold and bulb rot
Propagation: Propagate new plants of hyacinth (hyacinthus orientalis) from the little offsets that develop on older bulbs. Harvest these when the plant is dormant in late summer. Cutting crosswise slits on a mature bulb before planting will stimulate production of offsets. Note that it will take a new offset bulblet 2-3 years to reach flowering size.
Native to: The hyacinth (hyacinthus orientalis) hails originally from the mediterranean region, from north africa, through greece, to asia minor and syria. The wild ones grow on rocky hillsides from near sea level to over 8000 ft (2438 m) elevation.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata care:  plant hyacinth (hyacinthus orientalis) bulbs in the autumn with their bottoms 5-6 in (1. 5-1. 8 cm) beneath the surface; deeper in the most northern parts of their hardiness range. Provide normal watering during growth, but let overwintering bulbs dry out. Hyacinth (hyacinthus orientalis) bloom in mid spring about the same time as the midseason tulips with which they are often associated. Hyacinths are formal flowers: use them massed in beds and borders. They are less effective in naturalized settings or in mixed plantings. Remove spent flowers so the plant will put its energy into its bulb rather than the fruit. Hyacinths may be grown in pots for indoor display in late winter. In autumn, bury a bulb or two with the tops just at the surface in a deep 5 in (12. 7 cm) pot. Keep in the refrigerator or outside (temperatures must be below 45ºf, but above freezing) for 10-12 weeks, until a good mass of roots has formed. Then bring the pot into a warmer environment where the temperature is about 50ºf (10ºc) until a strong stocky shoot about 1 in (2. 5 cm) long has formed, at which time the pot may be brought into the warm home for flowering. Be careful to avoid over watering throughout the process. After flowering, the bulbs can be planted out in the garden for flowering in subsequent years pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com