Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hibiscus tiliaceus

Pronunciation: Hi-bis-kus til-ee-ah-see-us
Family: Malvaceae (mallow family
Common Name: Mahoe, sea hibiscus, cotton tree, majagua
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The flowers are large and showy, starting out yellow in the daytime and turning red by evening. They are typical hibiscus flowers: funnel shaped with five petals and a prominent central column which bears the stamens and the pistil.
Propagation: By seed, cuttings and air-layering
Native to: Hibiscus tiliaceus is native to tropical asia. In florida it has escaped from cultivation and now occurs in disturbed coastal sites from brevard county on the atlantic coast and manatee county on the gulf coast, southward.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata mahoe is grown as an ornamental throughout the tropics in both the new world and old world, hence the many common names. It is especially popular in australia. Mahoe is salt tolerant and produces flowers almost all year long. It makes an attractive specimen tree in beach-front settings. warning mahoe is listed as a category ii pest plant by the florida exotic pest plant council, which means that it has the potential to be invasive and to disrupt native plant communities by displacing native species. (category i species are known to be invasive. ) mahoe is not on florida's list of prohibited plants, however, and is sometimes sold by commercial nurseries. We do not recommend using this tree in florida landscapes.
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com