Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hibiscus syriacus

Pronunciation: Hi-bis-kus seer-ee-ak-us
Family: Malvaceae (mallow family)
Common Name: Rose of sharon, althea
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6-10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The flowers may be single or double and come in white, blues, purples, and pinks. Some have a pronounced crimson base. The flowers are usually about 3 in (7. 5 cm) across and flared, like most hibiscus or mallow flowers.
Propagation: Propagate rose-of-sharon from softwood cuttings in early summer, or from seeds which germinate readily. However, seed-grown plants may not be like the parent. Rose-of-sharon may self-seed, and can sometimes be a nuisance
Native to: Hibiscus syriacus is native to asia, from india to china. It is now widely cultivated around the world, and was first introduced into north america before 1600.
Notes for Identification:

Source: floridata care:  rose-of-sharon is a particularly vigorous and durable shrub, that will grow in many soil types, but prefers deep, fertile, well drained situations. Depending on soil quality, it may benefit from fertilizing. Cut back hard in spring to control size and encourage larger blooms. The carefree rose-of-sharon usually grows with no attention at all, and probably does better that way! Rose-of-sharon is most commonly used in mixed shrub borders, or in a group for its tall, upright shape and summer color. It also makes a fine stand alone specimen. In the landscape, the overall texture of rose-of-sharon is coarse. Rose-of-sharon is a perennial favorite among home gardeners for its ease of care and its large showy flowers that persist for weeks in the hot summertime

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 1
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com