Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hibiscus rosa-sinensis

Pronunciation: Hi-bis-kus ro-sa-sy-nen-sis
Family: Malvaceae (mallow family)
Common Name: Chinese hibiscus, rose-of-china, hawaiian hibiscus
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Flowers are glorious and huge at their best -- up to 6" in diameter -- and occur in many colors. Most are flared and have a bell shape and may be single or double, smooth or scalloped. They have a long central tube with stamens and pistils at the tip.
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Cuttings, grafts
Native to: Southern asia.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridatacare: deep, moderately fertile, well drained, and slightly acidic soil is ideal. Regular pruning is necessary in most cases to shape and control size, and to remove unwanted stems. Use as a foundation plant around houses and buildings in frost-free areas. The hibiscus is underused as a tree form. For a spectacular flowering tree, limb up at the base and allow to grow as it will! In colder areas, the hibiscus makes a wonderful summer plant that can be used as an annual or containerized and greenhoused in wintertime. Large, showy flowers almost all year! This writer’s grandfather specialized in grafting various colors of hibiscus onto the same shrub. Traffic would stop to check out the red, white and blue flowers all on the same shrub in the front yard. Anyone interested in attracting hummingbirds should have a hibiscus; many types of butterflies are attracted as well
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com