Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hibiscus mutabilis

Pronunciation: Hi-bis-kus mew-tab-ill-iss
Family: Malvaceae (mallow family)
Common Name: Confederate rose, cotton rose
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: The flowers open pure white and change color over a three-day period until they are deep pink and then as they die assume a dark "blue-pink" hue. The most notable characteristic of this flowering shrub is that flowers of three distinct colors appear on the bush simultaneously as the blooms color cycle independent of one another. Single and double flowered varieties are available, both having quite large blossoms that are 3-5 in (8 - 13 cm) across. After flowering a round, hairy capsule forms which dries and releases fuzzy seeds, a trait that inspired one of the plants common names, rose cotton
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Propagate by cuttings, confederate rose is easy to root
Native to: Hibiscus mutabilis is native to southern china but is a favorite landscape plant in mild winter climates.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata care: little to no care required. This shrub truly takes care of itself and is adaptable to most locations and soil conditions. This shrub thrives on regular watering but this is optional as it is very drought tolerant. The showiest confederate roses are free standing specimens with no competition from other shrubs. The tree is at its best when it has been allowed to grow with minimal pruning into a natural, oval shape. The perfect shape, the large size, and the abundance of multicolored flowers are unique. A single tree planted in the front yard where it is easily seen from the road gives the plant the exposure it deserves. Three attributes make this a highly desirable shrub - it's drought tolerant, low maintenance and has spectacular flowers at a time of year when not many other woody ornamentals are happening. True to its botanical name (mutabilis), it is mutable, it's flowers changing color with age.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com