Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hibiscus moscheutos

Pronunciation: Hi-bis-kus mos-kew-tos
Family: Malvaceae (mallow family)
Common Name: Swamp mallow, swamp hibiscus, swamp rose mallow
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 7'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The flowers are about 6in (15 cm) across, with white or pink petals and crimson centers. Some have heart-shaped leaves and huge flowers and come in many different colors.
Soil Type: Likes good garden soil. Feed and mulch well.
Propagation: By seeds or root division. Numerous cultivars and hybrids are available.
Native to: Hibiscus moscheutos occurs in swamps, marshes and ditches in the eastern united states from massachusetts to michigan and south to texas and florida.
Notes for Identification:

Source: floridata use near patios and entryways or in shrub borders to add color. Plant swamp rose mallow in low damp places and near streams and other water features where it will thrive. It also does well as a container plant if kept watered and well fed.  the huge flowers of the hybrids and selected cultivars are real show stoppers! The swamp rose mallow provides color in quantity throughout the heat of the summer. The huge blossoms create a colorful scene reflected in the still waters of a fish pond.  

Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 1
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com