Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hibiscus grandiflorus

Pronunciation: Hi-bis-kus gran-dih-flor-us
Family: Malvaceae (mallow family)
Common Name: Giant rose mallow, swamp hibiscus, velvet mallow,giant hibiscus
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: The spectacular flowers open in the late afternoon and are finished by noon the following day, but a succession of blooms (up to a dozen or more per plant each day) keeps up the show from mid summer through autumn. A happy giant rose mallow plant grows bigger each year by adding additional stalks from its root crown. We've seen plants with a dozen stalks arising from a root crown 2-3 ft (60-90 cm) across
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Collect seeds when ripe by removing them from the dried pods. Scrape a seed with a file to break through the hard exterior seed coat and expose a small area of inner seed, or use a needle to poke a single hole into the seed. Seeds so treated and planted in damp medium will germinate in a few days. Plants started from seed should begin blooming in their second year. Giant rose mallow also is easy to propagate by dividing the root mass.
Native to: Hibiscus grandiflorus occurs in fresh and brackish marshes and the edges of swamps, ponds, streams and ditches on the southeastern u. S. Coastal plain from southern louisiana to florida and coastal georgia. It often finds itself standing in shallow water.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata care: giant rose mallow grows in wetlands. It is not drought tolerant, but once established, giant rose mallow thrives in ordinary garden situations that get at least an inch (2. 5 cm) of irrigation per week. If you have a wet area, a pond or stream margin in full sun, or an area that gets watered frequently, you need one or more of these grand beauties. It's the largest north american hibiscus and has the largest flowers. It's the only one that is fragrant, and the only one that blooms at night. Giant rose mallows commonly grow in large stands in freshwater and brackish marshes, and a mass in full bloom in the moon light is breath taking! All aiming their huge ultraviolet faces to the heavens
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com