Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hibiscus coccineus

Pronunciation: Hi-bis-kus kok-sin-ee-us
Family: Malvaceae (mallow family)
Common Name: Scarlet hibiscus, scarlet rose mallow
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 7'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: The five petaled flowers are brilliant crimson red and 6-8 in (2. 4-3. 2 cm)across. Each lasts only a day but new ones continue to open all summer and fall. The leaves are divided palmately (like the fingers on a hand) into 3-7 narrow, pointed, serrated lobes.
Soil Type: Likes a moist soil and can tolerate flooding. Established plants will survive in normal soils without supplementary watering, but they need to be watered during dry spells if you want them to flower.
Propagation: By seeds or root division. Seeds should be punctured with a needle or scraped with a file before planting
Native to: The scarlet hibiscus occurs naturally in swamps, marshes and ditches, from southern georgia and alabama to central florida. It is often encountered along southern rivers and streams where it towers above the maidencane and pickerelweed.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata the scarlet hibiscus makes an eye-catching specimen in the landscape with its huge crimson flowers and handsome palmate leaves. Plant them next to a pond or water garden, or at the back of a bed where their elegant leaves and brilliant flowers will attract the eye
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com