Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hemerocallis x

Pronunciation: Hem-er-oh-kal-iss
Family: Liliaceae (lily family
Common Name: Daylily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Most scapes of daylilies (hemerocallis) have two or more branches, each with several flower buds. In most varieties the flowers open one at a time, and last only one day, but the blooming period may extend for weeks, even months. The flowers have 6 tepals (3 petals and 3 very similar sepals), collectively called the perianth
Soil Type: A daylily (hemerocallis) prefers moist, well drained, neutral soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: A daylily (hemerocallis) is susceptible to rust, hemerocallis gall midge, aphids, spider mites, thrips, slugs, snails, crown rot (in areas of high humidity and temperatures over 90ºf). In climates with alternating freezes and thaws, bacterial leaf and stem rot (spring sickness) may be a problem.
Propagation: Propagate daylily (hemerocallis) hybrids by dividing the fibrous, somewhat tuberous root clumps. Divide the cold hardy cultivars in spring or autumn, and the evergreen ones only in spring. Occasionally a small plantlet, called a "proliferation" will develop on the scape. This can be rooted to produce another plant.
Native to: The 15 or so wild daylilies (hemerocallis) from which the garden hybrids have been created grow in china, korea and japan. Daylilies have escaped cultivation in many areas and can be seen growing along road shoulders and at abandoned home sites.
Notes for Identification: Care: daylilies (hemerocallis) are carefree and easy to grow in fertile, well-drained soil with neutral to slightly acidic ph. Some even do well in clayey soils with poor drainage. Divide daylilies every 3-5 years to keep them growing strong and to promote flowering. Most all daylilies do best in full sun, but tolerate partial shade. Some of the paler cultivars may not flower unless they get long periods of direct sun. Some of the dark purple and red cultivars do better in partial shade, especially in subtropical climates. The soil should not be allowed to dry out completely during the growing season. Daylilies (hemerocallis) are excellent (some say perfect) border plants because their pale green leaves emerge in early spring to mark the border, and the showy flowers that follow are produced over a long period note on hardiness and heat tolerance: generally, daylilies are hardy in zones 3-10 and heat zones 12-2. However, some dormants do not survive in the semi-tropic regions, and some evergreens are tissue damaged in colder climates.  source: source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and floridata   pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com