Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Helleborus orientalis

Pronunciation: Hel-eh-bore-us or-ee-en-tay-liss
Family: Ranunculaceae (buttercup or crowfoot family)
Common Name: Lenten rose
Plant Type:
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late winter
Bloom Description: This plant grows slowly to form a neatly rounded mound up to 16-20 in (41-51 cm) high that is punctuated in winter or early spring by fresh new foliage and attractive flowers. The shy flowers resemble single roses and nod their pretty faces toward the ground. The 2-3 in (5-8cm) blossoms are held above the foliage in loose clusters and are white or greenish white, often have a pink or purplish blush. There are pink, rose and purple varieties as well as white with solid splotches of color with this species being a parent of many beautiful hybrids.
Soil Type: Plant lenten rose in rich, loose, woodsy soil and fertilize in early spring. Prefers moist well-drained soil but is adaptable to drier situations.
Propagation: By division in late summer or autumn. Can also be grown from seed but seedlings take three years to bloom.
Native to: Helleborus orientalis is native to areas of eurasia including greece, turkey and the caucasus region.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata care: this is a slow growing plant that dislikes being disturbed and will be slow to recover when moved. Lenten rose is perfect for shady patios or courtyard gardens. It is especially suited for small spaces where its subtle beauty can be noticed and appreciated. Lenten rose provides pleasant textural diversion in a bed of hostas and is perfect for moist areas near ponds and water features. Use it in a mixed borders and combine with ferns and other shade lovers in woodland gardens. warningall parts of this plant are reported to be highly toxic. Keep from pets and children.
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com