Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Heliotropium arborescens

Pronunciation: Hee-lee-oh-troh-pee-um ar-bo-res-senz
Family: Boraginaceae (borage family)
Common Name: Common heliotrope, cherry pie, turnsole
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • annual
Height to: 12-18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: The violet, purple or white tubular flowers are only a quarter inch long but are borne in showy many flowered clusters 3-4 in (7. 6- cm) across. The flowers open alternately, on the left, then the right, unfolding from coiled clusters of buds. They are strongly scented. Among the many named selections are 'alba' with white flowers that smell like vanilla;
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: The species can be propagated from seed sown at 60-65 f (15. 6-18. 3 c). Named cultivars are propagated from stem tip cuttings of semi-ripe wood in summer. Peg young, fast growing shoots to the ground in spring and they will take root.
Native to: Common heliotrope is originally from peru.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridatacare: when grown as a perennial shrub, either in the ground or in a container, heliotropes should be cut back hard in early spring to increase bushiness. Plants grown as annuals can be tip-pinched. Heliotrope is not tolerant of drought, so provide plenty of water during dry periods in the growing season. They need less water in winter. Grow heliotropes in the annual flower bed. This is a popular flower for porch planters and window boxes. Heliotropes are especially nice when grown in containers up high enough so that the sweet fragrance of the flowers can be appreciated. In frost-free areas, position heliotropes in the front of mixed perennial and shrub borders. Place in front of pentas for a real butterfly treat.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com