Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Heliopsis helianthoides

Pronunciation: Hee-lee-op-sis hee-lee-an-thoy-dees
Family: Asteraceae/compositae (aster/daisy family)
Common Name: False sunflower, oxeye sunflower, rough heliopsis, hardy zinnia, orange sunflower, smooth oxeye
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: From midsummer into fall, false sunflower (heliopsis helianthoides) bear 2 in (5. 1 cm) flowers scattered singly atop loosely branched tall bare stems. The ragged daisylike blossoms are composed of 10-16 pointed yellow ray flowers and numerous orange disc flowers which mature into smooth 4-angled seeds.
Soil Type: False sunflower (heliopsis helianthoides) will grow in most any moderately fertile soil, including moist sands. Oxeye sunflower likes good drainage and will tolerate dry conditions, but it performs best where the soil stays moist all summer.
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Cut Flower
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: False sunflower (heliopsis helianthoides) is susceptible to powdery mildew and rust
Propagation: False sunflower (heliopsis helianthoides) is easy to grow from seed. Sow the seeds outdoors about two weeks before the last frost. To produce transplants, start them in a greenhouse six to eight weeks before last frost. At 68-70f (20-21 c), the seeds will germinate in 1-2 weeks. Be sure to keep the young plants evenly moist. To propagate oxeye sunflowers vegetatively, take cuttings from non-flowering shoots in the summer or divide the clumps while they are dormant. New plants can be potted up in the fall and set out in the spring.
Native to: False sunflower (heliopsis helianthoides) in native to north america, from new mexico east into south carolina and north into southern canada. Oxeye sunflower was originally a species of tallgrass prairies and savannas. It is now most commonly encountered in prairie remnants, woodland edges, open or rocky woods, and along old roads and railroads. It may grow at elevations up to 7,000 ft (2134 m).
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification: Source: floridatacare: new shoots may be slow to emerge in the spring, so you need to mark their locations and not be too quick to give up and plant something else on top of them. This is an erect growing, sturdy stemmed plant that can get by without staking a lot better than most of its back-of-the-border brethren. Lifting and dividing the plants occasionally will help keep them vigorous. This species is presumably adapted to near-annual prairie fires and should do well in meadows maintained by prescribed burning. False sunflower (heliopsis helianthoides) is a great plant for the busy home gardener who expects his plants to give him more than he deserves. It will produce arm loads of flowers all summer long and never once ask for decent soil or proper care. It will even thrive on heavy clay where other flowers refuse to grow. And bees, wasps, flies, and butterflies will feed on the nectar and enjoy it while the "gardener" is away doing real work. Warningleft to its own devices, oxeye sunflower reseeds abundantly and tends to become a weed. It can easily be kept under control by autumn deadheading since it does not spread from rhizomes. pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com