Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Helianthus tuberosus

Pronunciation: Hee-lee-an-thus too-ber-oh-sus
Family: Asteraceae/compositae (aster/daisy family)
Synonym: Helianthus tomentosus
Common Name: Jerusalem artichoke, sunchoke, topinanbour
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3-10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: The flowerheads are 3-4 (7. 6-10 cm) across and have 10-20 bright yellow rays. Jerusalem artichoke is quite showy in bloom during late summer and early fall. The edible tubers are produced just below the ground on thin white rhizomes. They are segmented and knobby, 1-4 in (2. 5-10 cm) long, and have crisp, white flesh.
Soil Type: Jerusalem artichoke is very easy to grow in almost any loose, moderately well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Propagate jerusalem artichokes from the tubers which should be planted in spring or soon after the first frost in fall, 3-6 in (7. 6-15. 2 cm) deep and about 2 ft (0. 6 m) apart. After harvest, there are always plenty of tubers still left in the ground, and these will sprout the following spring. Just thin them out as they come up to maintain a spacing of 2 ft (0. 6 m) or so. If the ground freezes deeply in your area, you should overwinter your "seed chokes" in a cool, dry place for spring planting.
Native to: Jerusalem artichoke grows wild in north america from saskatchewan, east to ontario and south to arkansas, georgia and tennessee. Its original distribution is not clear because it was widely spread by native americans who cultivated it for the edible tubers. The original range probably was the northern great plains of canada and the u. S. Jerusalem artichoke grows in moist soils in old fields, along roads and the edges of forests.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata care: they almost certainly will spread out of their original planting, so be prepared to pull up plants that get out of bounds. If you want them to stay fairly neat, they may require staking. Regular garden watering gives the best tuber production, but jerusalem artichokes can tolerate dry periods if they have to. Jerusalem artichoke is an attractive sunflower that works well in perennial borders and naturalistic gardens. It is a little rangy and awkward, and perhaps not well suited to tidy or formal gardens. Most gardeners relegate them to a back corner of the vegetable garden. The flowers are very attractive to butterflies and the seeds are eaten by finches and other songbirds. warning jerusalem artichoke can become weedy and invasive.
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com